Book Karishma
Booking Karishma

    captcha

    Privacy Policy

    MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED (Yakuza / we / us / our) respects the privacy of all the users, including but not limited to customers, dealers and distributors, who use or access (Users / you / your / their ) our website https://www.yakuzaev.com (Website) or otherwise provide any information, including personal information while availing any products or services offered by us or any other dealings with us. MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED is committed towards protecting and safeguarding the information, including personal information of its Users which may be collected by MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED in consequence of your use / access / browsing of the Website or other dealings offline. Any personal information collected from You shall be governed by this privacy policy (Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy provides for the nature and type of information collected, the manner in which it is collected, use of such information, and disclosure and handling of such information by MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED . The Users are advised to read this Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions (Terms), before using / accessing / browsing the Website or otherwise providing MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED with their information and/ or personal information.

    By using the Website or otherwise providing your information, you signify your consent for MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED to manage your information, including personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, then such you shall not be authorized to use / access / browse the Website.

    This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

    1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    2. Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and
    3. Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
    GENERAL
    1. By using / accessing / browsing the Website or by otherwise giving us your Information (as defined hereunder), you confirm that you have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract and that you have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and our Terms (together the Agreement). You hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Change to this Privacy Policy
      MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED is committed to comply with the extant applicable laws of India. Yakuza EV reserves the right to amend, modify, add, delete or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy as required under any applicable law or if required to enhance and improve the Users’ experience of its Website. Usage of your Information shall be governed by the last updated or revised Privacy Policy which shall be available on the Website. Your continued use / access / browsing of the Website or otherwise providing us your Information after any such amendment or modification signifies your acceptance to such amendment or modification. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a whole, you may not use / access / browse the Website or provide us with any of your Information.
    INFORMATION BEING COLLECTED
    CONSENT
    1. By using / accessing / browsing the Website, you acknowledge and agree that all Information, including Personal Information provided by you to us is voluntarily which can be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information requires your express consent, unless there are other legal grounds available to us to collect such information as further specified in this Privacy Policy. By using / accessing / browsing the Website or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, where applicable, you are providing us with your unconditional consent to our collection, usage, disclosure, retention and processing of the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.The following Information, may be collected by us:
      In the event of a change in the law applicable to data protection in India, you hereby expressly consent to our continued use, storage, collection and disclosure of your Information including Personal Information to the fullest extent permitted under such applicable law. We may reach out to you for obtaining additional consents and approvals as required under the amended law and you will be required to comply with such requests. Should you choose to not provide us with such additional consents and approvals, you shall discontinue use / access of the Website.You may choose to not provide us with or withdraw any or all information being Personal Information, but in the event that you do so, we may be unable to allow you to use / access / browse the Website or parts or features thereof, for which your Personal Information is being collected or processed. You can also withdraw your consent by writing to us at info@yakuzaev.com
    USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We use your Information: (i) to provide our products and services to you; (ii) to operate and improve the Website in order to foster a positive user experience; (iii) for analysing data, tracking trends, building algorithms, creating databases for rating systems, recommendations engines, etc.; (iii) (iv) to conduct audits and quality assessment procedures; and (v) to analyse the use of our resources and troubleshooting problems in relation to the Website.The following Information, may be collected by us:
      In addition to the above, we also use your Information, including Personal Information: (i) for internal operational purpose such as record keeping, accounting and compliance with applicable laws; (ii) for recording information including dates, time and locations at which the Website has been accessed by using various tracking technologies and thereby improve our Website and your experience by providing you with relevant information based on the above. Your disabling of tracking features on the Website by changing settings on your device and / or web browser may result in your inability to use the Website optimally or entirely; (iii) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law; and (v) to respond to any queries that you may have, and to communicate information to you.
    RETENTION
    1. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or the purposes of which you have otherwise been informed. This means that when you have consented to our Processing of your Personal Data, we will retain the data for as long as the customer relationship lasts (and, where applicable, until the expiry of the warranty period) or until you withdraw your consent. If you have revoked your consent, we may nevertheless retain certain Personal Data for the period required in order for us to meet our legal obligations and defend ourselves in legal disputes. If we have not received your consent for Processing, the Personal Data will only be retained to the extent we are permitted to do so by law.
    DISCLOSURE
    1. MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED does not disclose any Personal Information to any individual or entity except as provided in this Privacy Policy. MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED may disclose such Personal Information only when required under an applicable law to any authority authorized to collect such information and only to the extent necessary. MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED may at its sole discretion, disclose the Personal Information of its Users to: (i) its employees, agents and service providers who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations; and (ii) third party organizations / entities who may analyse such Personal Information and other related data for the purpose of developing existing as well as new products, enhancing and improving its services, conducting research, marketing of products and services and other related purposes. MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED does not sell or trade in any form or manner, the Personal Information of its Users to any third party.
    2. In the event that MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED discloses the Personal Information of its Users to any third party, it ensures that such third party is bound by confidentiality obligations similar to the confidentiality obligations of MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITEDunder this Privacy Policy, prior to such disclosure to such third party.
    SECURITY
    1. We are committed to ensure that Your Information, including Personal Information is secure with us. To ensure the security and protection from any unauthorized access or disclosure we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information, including Personal Information we collect on the Website or during our dealings with you. We do not retain any Personal Information collected from You for any period longer than reasonably required by us for the purpose of providing our products or services or our dealings with you, or such period as may be required by applicable laws. However, please be informed that despite the stringent security measures being adopted by MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED, there may still exist the risk of potential security breaches which are inherent in the use of the internet. Further, MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITEDshall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to, acts of god, natural calamities, war, terrorism, acts of government, hacking, cyber terrorism, unauthorised access to any Information, Personal Information or data or other electronic devices and storage devices, device crashes, breach of security and encryption, so on and so forth.
    DISCLAIMER
    1. Although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not make any promise to the effect that your Information, including Personal Information, or private communications will always remain private or be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. You assume all responsibility and risk for: (i) your use of the Website; (ii) use of the internet generally; (iii) the Information you provide to us; and (iv) your conduct on and off the Website. Further, we assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to your Information and / or Personal Information which you may have disclosed to such third parties by accessing or visiting Third Party Links. MAA LUXMI E-VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED shall disclaim any and all liability arising out of your use of Third Party Links or any other dealings with such third parties.
    GOVERNING LAW
    1. This Privacy Policy shall, in all respects, be governed by and construed in all respect in accordance with the laws of India. The Parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Haryana, India in connection with any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.